good things/shitty things

Well, then.

Hello.

I’ve been in some sort of introverted wonderland of self reflection. I suppose that’s a decent way to explain it. I stopped writing. I stopped doing crafts, although I did make my friend something for her new house and yesterday, a made to order bracelet for a girl who works with my boyfriend.

$4.00 for 20 minutes of work, hell yeah.

Tell your friends!! I even threw in a keychain for shits and giggles, I have a bunch left from that craft show way back before Covid shut stuff like that down.

Fucking Covid. (I do plan on getting the vaccine when I’m offered it, btw.)

I’ll do this post with a good things/shitty things theme.

Good Things:

The extra 37.5mg of Effexor has helped with my depression, specifically my suicidal thoughts. I can now kick them out of my cranium more efficiently. I don’t spend my days thinking and daydreaming about how I’ll end my life. Yay. Good stuff.

I am done with my Christmas shopping. Now I just have to wrap it all up, although there really isn’t all that much to wrap.

I’m enjoying the fact that I can walk into a dispensary and purchase weed. I just buy the flower because everything else is crazy expensive. But it does help…so many different strains! For December’s purchase, I got something called Crushed Berries. I tried it last night and it was extremely relaxing. It made me giggle a few times as well.

I swear I’m not nuts. (Not 100% anyway.)

But I really think that my mom has been moving a frame I have of my parents in one of their wedding photos.

They were so young and happy. 9/16/72

It’s happened about 5 times now. I’ll find that it’s been pushed to the side by a few inches. I fix it and then darn if I don’t find it askew again. She did tell me when we said goodbye that she’d be around. I like to think that it’s her, I really do.

I haven’t broke bad and had a cigarette since October 31st. (It’s been a rough fucking year and nicotine is evil.)

We adopted a senior dog named Daisy. She’ll be 10 in May. Sadly, her previous owner had a stroke and could no longer take care of her. So we scooped her up right quick. Since older dogs don’t adopt as quickly, because people usually go for the younger ones, the adoption fee was only $50. My daughter and I split the cost.

She’s a sweetheart, with major gas. Like…you can actually HEAR HER FART.

Loudly. It’s hilarious until the smell hits you. I’m trying to find a new dog food that might help.

My poor grandcat, Rico! At least he had a nice, warm ass in this photo.

I’ve been getting closer to my sister-in-law. She’s truly the new rock of our family.

Last year, at this time, I was still living in the condo, absolutely miserable. I’m so happy that I took the chance, sold the condo for just enough so that I could purchase the yellow house. A new start. A yard for my dogs. Wonderful neighbors. Closer to the family that I have left.

The bills are paid, I found a great rate for my house insurance and there’s no nasty condo people bitching at me anymore.

Trump lost the election. WHOOP!

My new favorite word is chucklefuck.

I really love that I’m about 40% gray now. It’s really glittery and reminds me of how my mom embraced her gray as well.

Okay…time to switch.

Shitty Things:

My legs suck. They hurt. They’re weaker now because I haven’t bowled in ages. Plus, cold weather is never helpful when it comes to chronic pain.

Covid blows monkey balls. Duh.

Daisy wants to go outside constantly. Plus, she has peed in the house a couple of times. A new (old) dog takes a lot of work but I’m not giving the poor thing up. I know how it feels to be abandoned. We’re now her 3rd family.

Maintaining relationships is oftentimes a pain in the arse. I can’t tell anymore the difference between toxic behavior or people just being themselves.

Thanks a bunch, asshat.

Christmas without my mom for the 2nd time. Damn.

I don’t even have the words for it.

Grief is neverending, it just changes its shape.

What are your feelings on the vaccine? No judgement.

Thanks for reading, you guys.

4 comments

  1. I think you balanced the shitty with the good nicely. The new doggo will definitely need different food. That’s usually the culprit, also too much food will cause it too, so be careful in not feeding her too much. Looks like she needs to lose a few anyway. 😉 Like me! LOL Covid does indeed suck monkey balls. Yup, I will take the vaccine when I’m able. We are doing the nurses and docs first here. Then old people. Who knows how long before I can get it. But that’s ok, they need it more right now.
    Yeah, it’ll be 2 Christmas’ without the hubby too. It sucks but he’s still around. He pops in every now and then. I believe your mom does too with you. We’ll chat soon, my friend. Love you!

    Like

  2. Sounds like the good definitely outweighs the bad, especially with that sweet little pup in your life. I’m sure it’s your mom moving that picture–anyone who knows me knows I totally believe in the spirit world:-) Happy Christmas to you and yours!

    Like

  3. I see more good things than shitty things! I hope you enjoy the holidays 🙂
    I’m still trying to work out if one would use “chucklefuck” to describe something good or bad…

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s